Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Malheur County, OR

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Malheur County, OR real estate market currently shows 110 active listings, with 28 pending sales. Homes are averaging 54 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 13 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 54 days on market compared to 135 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 6.4% year-over-year, from $349,900 to $372,125.

Whether you are buying or selling in Malheur County, OR, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Malheur County, OR and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 31,510  ·  Density: 19.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $47,634

Typical home value: $176,864  ·  Homeownership: 58.2%

Included Areas

Adrian: 97901

Arock: 97902

Brogan: 97903

Harper: 97906

Ironside: 97908

Jamieson: 97909

Jordan Valley: 97910

Juntura: 97911

Nyssa: 97913

Ontario: 97914

Riverside: 97917

Vale: 97918

Westfall: 97920

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
110
⇩ 10.6% vs 123 last year
Pending
28
25% pending ratio
Median Price
$372,125
⇧ 6.4% vs $349,900 last year
Average Price
$457,486
⇩ 9.3% vs $504,326 last year
Days on Market
54
⇩ 60% vs 135 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$221
⇧ 0.5% vs $220/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,780 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.8%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.2%
⇧ 4.7% vs 0.2% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends