Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Macon County, AL real estate market currently shows 38 active listings, with 5 pending sales. Homes are averaging 78 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 78 days on market compared to 63 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 11.9% year-over-year, from $148,750 to $166,450.
Whether you are buying or selling in Macon County, AL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 18,950 · Density: 96.4/mi² · Median household income: $43,581
Typical home value: $93,028 · Homeownership: 61.5%
Tuskegee Institute: 36087, 36088
Fort Davis: 36031
Hardaway: 36039
Notasulga: 36866
Shorter: 36075
Tuskegee: 36083
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.