Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Knox County, IL real estate market currently shows 158 active listings, with 70 pending sales. Homes are averaging 41 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 14 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 41 days on market compared to 57 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 1.8% year-over-year, from $151,150 to $148,475.
Whether you are buying or selling in Knox County, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 49,895 · Density: 352.8/mi² · Median household income: $51,792
Typical home value: $95,126 · Homeownership: 66.6%
Abingdon: 61410
Altona: 61414
Dahinda: 61428
East Galesburg: 61430
Gilson: 61436
Henderson: 61439
Knoxville: 61448
Maquon: 61458
Oneida: 61467
Rio: 61472
Saint Augustine: 61474
Victoria: 61485
Wataga: 61488
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.