Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Johnson County, WY

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Johnson County, WY real estate market currently shows 56 active listings, with 7 pending sales. Homes are averaging 66 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 66 days on market compared to 43 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 18.5% year-over-year, from $579,750 to $472,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in Johnson County, WY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Johnson County, WY and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 8,456  ·  Density: 1.6/mi²  ·  Median household income: $59,839

Typical home value: $284,544  ·  Homeownership: 71.1%

Included Areas

Buffalo: 82834

Kaycee: 82639

Linch: 82640

Saddlestring: 82840

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
56
⇧ 12% vs 50 last year
Pending
7
13% pending ratio
Median Price
$472,500
⇩ 18.5% vs $579,750 last year
Average Price
$535,804
⇩ 17.4% vs $648,434 last year
Days on Market
66
⇧ 53.5% vs 43 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$235
⇩ 1.7% vs $239/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,016 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.8%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.2%
⇧ 38.2% vs 0.1% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends