Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Jefferson County, TX

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Jefferson County, TX real estate market currently shows 964 active listings, with 219 pending sales. Homes are averaging 60 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 20 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 60 days on market compared to 55 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 4.2% year-over-year, from $229,900 to $239,475.

Whether you are buying or selling in Jefferson County, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Jefferson County, TX and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 253,936  ·  Density: 569.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $58,715

Typical home value: $142,939  ·  Homeownership: 61.4%

Included Areas

Beaumont: 77704, 77705, 77707, 77708, 77713

Port Arthur: 77640, 77641, 77642, 77643

Old Town: 77701, 77702, 77725

Pine Crest: 77703

Calder Terrace: 77706

Higgins: 77710

Walden: 77720

Calder Highlands: 77726

China: 77613

Groves: 77619

Hamshire: 77622

Nederland: 77627

Nome: 77629

Port Neches: 77651

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
964
⇧ 2.1% vs 944 last year
Pending
219
23% pending ratio
Median Price
$239,475
⇧ 4.2% vs $229,900 last year
Average Price
$279,621
⇧ 2.4% vs $273,011 last year
Days on Market
60
⇧ 9.1% vs 55 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$129
⇧ 1.6% vs $127/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,841 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇩ 13% vs 0.2% last year
Price Increased
0%
⇧ 104.2%
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends