Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Jefferson County, IA

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Jefferson County, IA real estate market currently shows 101 active listings, with 8 pending sales. Homes are averaging 64 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 10 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 64 days on market compared to 53 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 7.9% year-over-year, from $194,450 to $179,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in Jefferson County, IA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Jefferson County, IA and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 16,643  ·  Density: 49.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $50,081

Typical home value: $126,912  ·  Homeownership: 63.4%

Included Areas

Batavia: 52533

Brighton: 52540

Fairfield: 52556

Utopia Park: 52557

Libertyville: 52567

Lockridge: 52635

Packwood: 52580

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
101
⇧ 11% vs 91 last year
Pending
8
8% pending ratio
Median Price
$179,000
⇩ 7.9% vs $194,450 last year
Average Price
$235,199
⇩ 5.9% vs $249,969 last year
Days on Market
64
⇧ 20.8% vs 53 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$121
⇩ 14.2% vs $141/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,561 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.8%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.2%
⇧ 75.3% vs 0.1% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends