Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Jefferson Davis Parish, LA

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Jefferson Davis Parish, LA real estate market currently shows 111 active listings, with 28 pending sales. Homes are averaging 95 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 95 days on market compared to 73 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 20.2% year-over-year, from $219,504 to $175,250.

Whether you are buying or selling in Jefferson Davis Parish, LA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Jefferson Davis Parish, LA and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 28,951  ·  Density: 30.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $53,171

Typical home value: $135,457  ·  Homeownership: 76.5%

Included Areas

Elton: 70532

Fenton: 70640

Jennings: 70546

Lacassine: 70650

Lake Arthur: 70549

Roanoke: 70581

Welsh: 70591

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
111
⇧ 4.7% vs 106 last year
Pending
28
25% pending ratio
Median Price
$175,250
⇩ 20.2% vs $219,504 last year
Average Price
$222,730
⇩ 11.4% vs $251,289 last year
Days on Market
95
⇧ 30.1% vs 73 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$97
⇩ 14.9% vs $114/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,772 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇧ 6.2% vs 0.1% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends