Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Jackson Parish, LA

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Jackson Parish, LA real estate market currently shows 25 active listings, with 7 pending sales. Homes are averaging 64 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 64 days on market compared to 82 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 42.9% year-over-year, from $189,000 to $270,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in Jackson Parish, LA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Jackson Parish, LA and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 15,605  ·  Density: 38.6/mi²  ·  Median household income: $41,784

Typical home value: $115,975  ·  Homeownership: 68.8%

Included Areas

Chatham: 71226

Eros: 71238

Hodge: 71247

Jonesboro: 71251

Quitman: 71268

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
25
vs 25 last year
Pending
7
28% pending ratio
Median Price
$270,000
⇧ 42.9% vs $189,000 last year
Average Price
$362,430
⇧ 43.7% vs $252,160 last year
Days on Market
64
⇩ 22% vs 82 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$125
⇧ 5.9% vs $118/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,250 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.7%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.3%
⇧ 360.4% vs 0.1% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends