Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Independence County, AR real estate market currently shows 140 active listings, with 29 pending sales. Homes are averaging 58 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 34 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 58 days on market compared to 63 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 7.4% year-over-year, from $270,000 to $249,950.
Whether you are buying or selling in Independence County, AR, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 36,281 · Density: 28.0/mi² · Median household income: $52,005
Typical home value: $119,204 · Homeownership: 68.9%
Charlotte: 72522
Cord: 72524
Cushman: 72526
Desha: 72527
Floral: 72534
Locust Grove: 72550
Magness: 72553
Newark: 72562
Oil Trough: 72564
Pleasant Plains: 72568
Rosie: 72571
Salado: 72575
Sulphur Rock: 72579
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.