Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Ida County, IA

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Ida County, IA real estate market currently shows 34 active listings, with 6 pending sales. Homes are averaging 71 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 71 days on market compared to 89 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 39.6% year-over-year, from $95,750 to $133,625.

Whether you are buying or selling in Ida County, IA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Ida County, IA and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 7,335  ·  Density: 6.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $66,938

Typical home value: $99,472  ·  Homeownership: 77.3%

Included Areas

Arthur: 51431

Battle Creek: 51006

Cushing: 51018

Galva: 51020

Holstein: 51025

Ida Grove: 51445

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
34
⇧ 3% vs 33 last year
Pending
6
18% pending ratio
Median Price
$133,625
⇧ 39.6% vs $95,750 last year
Average Price
$154,501
⇧ 26.2% vs $122,470 last year
Days on Market
71
⇩ 20.2% vs 89 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$90
⇧ 23.3% vs $73/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,553 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇩ 6.6% vs 0.1% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends