Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Houston County, TX

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Houston County, TX real estate market currently shows 153 active listings, with 15 pending sales. Homes are averaging 133 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 31 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 133 days on market compared to 74 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 1% year-over-year, from $292,000 to $289,100.

Whether you are buying or selling in Houston County, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Houston County, TX and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 22,935  ·  Density: 8.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $52,708

Typical home value: $127,026  ·  Homeownership: 71.9%

Included Areas

Crockett: 75835

Grapeland: 75844

Kennard: 75847

Latexo: 75849

Lovelady: 75851

Pennington: 75856

Ratcliff: 75858

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
153
⇧ 25.4% vs 122 last year
Pending
15
10% pending ratio
Median Price
$289,100
⇩ 1% vs $292,000 last year
Average Price
$391,582
⇧ 4.1% vs $376,020 last year
Days on Market
133
⇧ 79.7% vs 74 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$153
⇧ 4.1% vs $147/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,713 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇧ 41.7% vs 0.1% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends