Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Hinds County, MS real estate market currently shows 983 active listings, with 301 pending sales. Homes are averaging 73 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 105 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 73 days on market compared to 67 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 27.4% year-over-year, from $182,500 to $132,450.
Whether you are buying or selling in Hinds County, MS, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 227,234 · Density: 445.3/mi² · Median household income: $50,619
Typical home value: $128,853 · Homeownership: 57.9%
Jackson: 39201, 39202, 39203, 39204, 39205, 39206, 39207, 39209, 39210, 39211, 39212, 39213
Bolton: 39041
Byram: 39272
Edwards: 39066
Raymond: 39154
Terry: 39170
Utica: 39175
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.