Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Hemphill County, TX

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Hemphill County, TX real estate market currently shows 18 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 66 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 12 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 66 days on market compared to 79 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 8.9% year-over-year, from $188,750 to $172,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in Hemphill County, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Hemphill County, TX and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 3,327  ·  Density: 1.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $68,158

Typical home value: $195,328  ·  Homeownership: 72.4%

Included Areas

Allison: 79003

Canadian: 79014

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
18
⇧ 200% vs 6 last year
Pending
3
17% pending ratio
Median Price
$172,000
⇩ 8.9% vs $188,750 last year
Average Price
$202,879
⇩ 20.1% vs $253,978 last year
Days on Market
66
⇩ 16.5% vs 79 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$92
⇩ 4.2% vs $96/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,725 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.8%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.2%
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends