Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Harrison County, TX

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Harrison County, TX real estate market currently shows 321 active listings, with 79 pending sales. Homes are averaging 78 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 31 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 78 days on market compared to 58 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 10.8% year-over-year, from $334,705 to $298,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in Harrison County, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Harrison County, TX and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 81,848  ·  Density: 67.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $59,733

Typical home value: $136,115  ·  Homeownership: 69.9%

Included Areas

Marshall: 75670, 75671, 75672

Diana: 75640

Hallsville: 75650

Harleton: 75651

Jonesville: 75659

Karnack: 75661

Longview: 75602

Scottsville: 75688

Waskom: 75692

Woodlawn: 75694

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
321
⇧ 10.7% vs 290 last year
Pending
79
25% pending ratio
Median Price
$298,500
⇩ 10.8% vs $334,705 last year
Average Price
$385,767
⇩ 3% vs $397,850 last year
Days on Market
78
⇧ 34.5% vs 58 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$151
⇩ 5% vs $159/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,096 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.8%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.2%
⇧ 7.2% vs 0.2% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends