Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Gregg County, TX

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Gregg County, TX real estate market currently shows 574 active listings, with 176 pending sales. Homes are averaging 64 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 15 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 64 days on market compared to 55 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 5% year-over-year, from $315,675 to $299,950.

Whether you are buying or selling in Gregg County, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Gregg County, TX and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 130,580  ·  Density: 217.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $66,717

Typical home value: $182,060  ·  Homeownership: 64.6%

Included Areas

Longview: 75601, 75603, 75605, 75606, 75615

Midtown: 75662, 75663

Spring Hill: 75607, 75608

Gladewater: 75647

Judson: 75660

Greggton: 75604

White Oak: 75693

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
574
⇧ 2.7% vs 559 last year
Pending
176
31% pending ratio
Median Price
$299,950
⇩ 5% vs $315,675 last year
Average Price
$376,514
⇧ 1.5% vs $370,906 last year
Days on Market
64
⇧ 16.4% vs 55 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$151
⇩ 2.6% vs $155/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,014 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.8%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.2%
⇩ 10.8% vs 0.2% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends