Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Greene County, IA

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Greene County, IA real estate market currently shows 55 active listings, with 10 pending sales. Homes are averaging 114 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 114 days on market compared to 64 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 22.3% year-over-year, from $218,500 to $169,875.

Whether you are buying or selling in Greene County, IA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Greene County, IA and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 8,676  ·  Density: 8.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $57,388

Typical home value: $117,210  ·  Homeownership: 75.6%

Included Areas

Churdan: 50050

Cooper: 50059

Dana: 50064

Grand Junction: 50107

Jefferson: 50129

Paton: 50217

Rippey: 50235

Scranton: 51462

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
55
⇧ 1.9% vs 54 last year
Pending
10
18% pending ratio
Median Price
$169,875
⇩ 22.3% vs $218,500 last year
Average Price
$224,807
⇩ 7.9% vs $243,972 last year
Days on Market
114
⇧ 78.1% vs 64 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$116
⇩ 7.2% vs $125/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,449 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇧ 32.2% vs 0.1% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends