Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Garza County, TX

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Garza County, TX real estate market currently shows 19 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 54 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 54 days on market compared to 32 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 16% year-over-year, from $214,875 to $180,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in Garza County, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Garza County, TX and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 5,714  ·  Density: 2.6/mi²  ·  Median household income: $53,590

Typical home value: $88,659  ·  Homeownership: 69.6%

Included Areas

Justiceburg: 79330

Post: 79356

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
19
⇧ 35.7% vs 14 last year
Pending
4
21% pending ratio
Median Price
$180,500
⇩ 16% vs $214,875 last year
Average Price
$400,719
⇩ 17.6% vs $486,330 last year
Days on Market
54
⇧ 68.8% vs 32 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$90
⇩ 15.9% vs $107/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,016 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇩ 63% vs 0.2% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends