Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Garrett County, MD

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Garrett County, MD real estate market currently shows 247 active listings, with 53 pending sales. Homes are averaging 64 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 17 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 64 days on market compared to 58 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 13.7% year-over-year, from $675,000 to $582,450.

Whether you are buying or selling in Garrett County, MD, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Garrett County, MD and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 30,079  ·  Density: 21.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $62,045

Typical home value: $211,128  ·  Homeownership: 78.8%

Included Areas

Accident: 21520

Barton: 21521

Bittinger: 21522

Bloomington: 21523

Friendsville: 21531

Grantsville: 21536

Kitzmiller: 21538

Lonaconing: 21539

McHenry: 21541

Oakland: 21550

Swanton: 21561

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
247
⇩ 6.4% vs 264 last year
Pending
53
21% pending ratio
Median Price
$582,450
⇩ 13.7% vs $675,000 last year
Average Price
$775,743
⇩ 4.3% vs $810,352 last year
Days on Market
64
⇧ 10.3% vs 58 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$275
⇩ 10.4% vs $307/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,293 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇩ 27.5% vs 0.1% last year
Price Increased
0%
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends