Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Gallatin County, MT real estate market currently shows 846 active listings, with 239 pending sales. Homes are averaging 53 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 16 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 53 days on market compared to 47 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 7.1% year-over-year, from $899,000 to $962,450.
Whether you are buying or selling in Gallatin County, MT, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 119,147 · Density: 57.4/mi² · Median household income: $83,901
Typical home value: $536,933 · Homeownership: 61.6%
Bozeman: 59715, 59718, 59719, 59771
Belgrade: 59714
Remington: 59717
Meadowbrook: 59772
Gallatin Gateway: 59730
Manhattan: 59741
Three Forks: 59752
West Yellowstone: 59758
Willow Creek: 59760
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.