Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Gaines County, TX

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Gaines County, TX real estate market currently shows 103 active listings, with 8 pending sales. Homes are averaging 49 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 23 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 49 days on market compared to 63 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 12.6% year-over-year, from $327,500 to $286,225.

Whether you are buying or selling in Gaines County, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Gaines County, TX and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 27,816  ·  Density: 8.6/mi²  ·  Median household income: $75,910

Typical home value: $169,021  ·  Homeownership: 73.5%

Included Areas

Denver City: 79323

Loop: 79342

Sandy Simmons: 79359

Westview Ranch: 79360

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
103
⇧ 28.7% vs 80 last year
Pending
8
8% pending ratio
Median Price
$286,225
⇩ 12.6% vs $327,500 last year
Average Price
$331,922
⇩ 12.7% vs $380,057 last year
Days on Market
49
⇩ 22.2% vs 63 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$163
vs $163/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,984 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇩ 43.6% vs 0.2% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends