Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Franklin County, AL real estate market currently shows 95 active listings, with 19 pending sales. Homes are averaging 55 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 21 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 55 days on market compared to 69 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 8.6% year-over-year, from $251,475 to $229,900.
Whether you are buying or selling in Franklin County, AL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 33,904 · Density: 21.4/mi² · Median household income: $48,466
Typical home value: $121,115 · Homeownership: 73.6%
Hodges: 35571
Phil Campbell: 35581
Red Bay: 35582
Spruce Pine: 35585
Vina: 35593
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.