Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Edwards County, IL

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Edwards County, IL real estate market currently shows 11 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 67 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 67 days on market compared to 139 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 18% year-over-year, from $80,475 to $95,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in Edwards County, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Edwards County, IL and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 5,390  ·  Density: 10.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $63,680

Typical home value: $97,433  ·  Homeownership: 79.5%

Included Areas

Albion: 62806

Bone Gap: 62815

Browns: 62818

West Salem: 62476

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
11
⇧ 22.2% vs 9 last year
Pending
3
27% pending ratio
Median Price
$95,000
⇧ 18% vs $80,475 last year
Average Price
$119,056
⇧ 4.6% vs $113,796 last year
Days on Market
67
⇩ 51.8% vs 139 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$103
⇧ 51.5% vs $68/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,136 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

12-Month Trends