Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Dewitt County, TX real estate market currently shows 100 active listings, with 16 pending sales. Homes are averaging 84 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 36 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 84 days on market compared to 69 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 4.7% year-over-year, from $214,975 to $225,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in Dewitt County, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 27,050 · Density: 10.0/mi² · Median household income: $57,960
Typical home value: $162,785 · Homeownership: 72.5%
Cuero: 77954
Meyersville: 77974
Nordheim: 78141
Thomaston: 77989
Westhoff: 77994
Yoakum: 77995
Yorktown: 78164
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.