Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Desoto County, FL real estate market currently shows 171 active listings, with 25 pending sales. Homes are averaging 74 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 5 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 74 days on market compared to 84 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 1.1% year-over-year, from $388,000 to $383,725.
Whether you are buying or selling in Desoto County, FL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 34,258 · Density: 20.5/mi² · Median household income: $42,363
Typical home value: $130,651 · Homeownership: 70.7%
Fort Ogden: 34267
Nocatee: 34268
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.