Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Delaware County, IA

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Delaware County, IA real estate market currently shows 68 active listings, with 23 pending sales. Homes are averaging 53 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 8 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 53 days on market compared to 47 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 19.6% year-over-year, from $341,000 to $274,250.

Whether you are buying or selling in Delaware County, IA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Delaware County, IA and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 20,456  ·  Density: 22.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $76,478

Typical home value: $166,919  ·  Homeownership: 83.5%

Included Areas

Delaware: 52036

Delhi: 52223

Dundee: 52038

Dyersville: 52040

Earlville: 52041

Greeley: 52050

Hopkinton: 52237

Manchester: 52057

Ryan: 52330

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
68
⇧ 13.3% vs 60 last year
Pending
23
34% pending ratio
Median Price
$274,250
⇩ 19.6% vs $341,000 last year
Average Price
$358,386
⇩ 2.6% vs $367,854 last year
Days on Market
53
⇧ 12.8% vs 47 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$180
⇧ 7.1% vs $168/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,807 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇧ 87.5% vs 0.1% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends