Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Davidson County, NC real estate market currently shows 794 active listings, with 300 pending sales. Homes are averaging 48 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 80 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 48 days on market compared to 43 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 0.4% year-over-year, from $340,479 to $341,745.
Whether you are buying or selling in Davidson County, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 190,472 · Density: 179.8/mi² · Median household income: $55,442
Typical home value: $171,912 · Homeownership: 70%
Lexington: 27292, 27293, 27294, 27295
Denton: 27239
Linwood: 27299
Southmont: 27351
Wallburg: 27373
Welcome: 27374
Rolling Acres: 27107
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.