Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Custer County, SD real estate market currently shows 59 active listings, with 14 pending sales. Homes are averaging 69 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 69 days on market compared to 65 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 5.5% year-over-year, from $802,000 to $758,100.
Whether you are buying or selling in Custer County, SD, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 8,637 · Density: 3.8/mi² · Median household income: $76,347
Typical home value: $311,171 · Homeownership: 85.8%
Custer: 57730
Fairburn: 57738
Hermosa: 57744
Pringle: 57773
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.