Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Clare County, MI

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Clare County, MI real estate market currently shows 171 active listings, with 40 pending sales. Homes are averaging 56 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 13 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 56 days on market compared to 59 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 0.2% year-over-year, from $190,850 to $190,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in Clare County, MI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Clare County, MI and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 33,641  ·  Density: 22.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $49,421

Typical home value: $116,896  ·  Homeownership: 84.6%

Included Areas

Clare: 48617

Farwell: 48622

Harrison: 48625

Lake: 48632

Lake George: 48633

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
171
⇧ 8.2% vs 158 last year
Pending
40
23% pending ratio
Median Price
$190,500
⇩ 0.2% vs $190,850 last year
Average Price
$301,664
⇩ 13.5% vs $348,748 last year
Days on Market
56
⇩ 5.1% vs 59 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$159
⇧ 8.9% vs $146/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,197 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.8%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.2%
⇧ 43.4% vs 0.1% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends