Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Chowan County, NC real estate market currently shows 110 active listings, with 43 pending sales. Homes are averaging 63 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 63 days on market compared to 77 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 7.6% year-over-year, from $347,400 to $373,950.
Whether you are buying or selling in Chowan County, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 14,453 · Density: 35.3/mi² · Median household income: $52,285
Typical home value: $187,436 · Homeownership: 64.3%
Edenton: 27932
Tyner: 27980
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.