Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Cherry County, NE

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Cherry County, NE real estate market currently shows 13 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 143 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 10 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 143 days on market compared to 128 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 44.7% year-over-year, from $228,100 to $330,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in Cherry County, NE, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Cherry County, NE and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 8,151  ·  Density: 0.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $59,218

Typical home value: $99,054  ·  Homeownership: 60.4%

Included Areas

Cody: 69211

Crookston: 69212

Elsmere: 69135

Gordon: 69343

Kilgore: 69216

Merriman: 69218

Nenzel: 69219

Seneca: 69161

Valentine: 69201

Whitman: 69366

Wood Lake: 69221

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
13
⇩ 43.5% vs 23 last year
Pending
1
8% pending ratio
Median Price
$330,000
⇧ 44.7% vs $228,100 last year
Average Price
$451,729
⇧ 51.9% vs $297,313 last year
Days on Market
143
⇧ 11.7% vs 128 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$115
⇩ 14.8% vs $135/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,944 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends