Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Cerro Gordo County, IA real estate market currently shows 291 active listings, with 64 pending sales. Homes are averaging 46 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 22 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 46 days on market compared to 86 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 13.4% year-over-year, from $304,750 to $345,725.
Whether you are buying or selling in Cerro Gordo County, IA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 42,114 · Density: 58.9/mi² · Median household income: $64,088
Typical home value: $155,049 · Homeownership: 71.5%
Clear Lake: 50428
Dougherty: 50433
Plymouth: 50464
Rock Falls: 50467
Rockwell: 50469
Swaledale: 50477
Thornton: 50479
Ventura: 50482
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.