Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Catron County, NM

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Catron County, NM real estate market currently shows 59 active listings, with 7 pending sales. Homes are averaging 150 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 17 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 150 days on market compared to 99 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 30.1% year-over-year, from $400,000 to $279,750.

Whether you are buying or selling in Catron County, NM, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Catron County, NM and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 3,621  ·  Density: 0.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $34,565

Typical home value: $25,632  ·  Homeownership: 85.9%

Included Areas

Aragon: 87820

Datil: 87821

Glenwood: 88039

Luna: 87824

Pie Town: 87827

Quemado: 87829

Reserve: 87830

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
59
⇧ 40.5% vs 42 last year
Pending
7
12% pending ratio
Median Price
$279,750
⇩ 30.1% vs $400,000 last year
Average Price
$365,183
⇩ 50.4% vs $736,072 last year
Days on Market
150
⇧ 51.5% vs 99 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$216
⇩ 11.5% vs $244/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,680 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇧ 203%
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends