Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Catawba County, NC

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Catawba County, NC real estate market currently shows 877 active listings, with 335 pending sales. Homes are averaging 50 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 113 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 50 days on market compared to 47 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 1.2% year-over-year, from $372,295 to $367,870.

Whether you are buying or selling in Catawba County, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Catawba County, NC and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 168,759  ·  Density: 238.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $63,057

Typical home value: $198,806  ·  Homeownership: 71.7%

Included Areas

Catawba: 28609

Claremont: 28610

Conover: 28613

Hickory: 28601

Meadow Brook Village: 28602

Viewmont: 28603

Maiden: 28650

Newton: 28658

Sherrills Ford: 28673

Terrell: 28682

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
877
⇧ 14.8% vs 764 last year
Pending
335
38% pending ratio
Median Price
$367,870
⇩ 1.2% vs $372,295 last year
Average Price
$530,801
⇧ 4.2% vs $509,633 last year
Days on Market
50
⇧ 6.4% vs 47 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$202
vs $202/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,932 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.8%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.2%
⇧ 3.9% vs 0.2% last year
Price Increased
0%
⇩ 43%
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends