Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Brown County, IL

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Brown County, IL real estate market currently shows 24 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 110 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 5 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 110 days on market compared to 138 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 80.7% year-over-year, from $168,800 to $305,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in Brown County, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Brown County, IL and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 6,328  ·  Density: 9.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $63,905

Typical home value: $123,616  ·  Homeownership: 68.2%

Included Areas

Mount Sterling: 62353

Timewell: 62375

Versailles: 62378

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
24
⇩ 17.2% vs 29 last year
Pending
4
17% pending ratio
Median Price
$305,000
⇧ 80.7% vs $168,800 last year
Average Price
$346,931
⇧ 96.7% vs $176,357 last year
Days on Market
110
⇩ 20.3% vs 138 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$134
⇧ 8.9% vs $123/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,737 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends