Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Briscoe County, TX

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Briscoe County, TX real estate market currently shows 4 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 83 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 83 days on market compared to 96 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 43.1% year-over-year, from $138,500 to $78,750.

Whether you are buying or selling in Briscoe County, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Briscoe County, TX and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 1,266  ·  Density: 0.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $38,262

Typical home value: $78,367  ·  Homeownership: 76.7%

Included Areas

Quitaque: 79255

Silverton: 79257

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
4
⇩ 50% vs 8 last year
Pending
2
50% pending ratio
Median Price
$78,750
⇩ 43.1% vs $138,500 last year
Average Price
$81,125
⇩ 46.2% vs $150,917 last year
Days on Market
83
⇩ 13.5% vs 96 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$64
⇩ 13.5% vs $74/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,352 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

12-Month Trends