Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Barnwell County, SC

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Barnwell County, SC real estate market currently shows 50 active listings, with 15 pending sales. Homes are averaging 106 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 106 days on market compared to 69 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 12.8% year-over-year, from $231,375 to $261,075.

Whether you are buying or selling in Barnwell County, SC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Barnwell County, SC and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 21,589  ·  Density: 21.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $42,223

Typical home value: $100,092  ·  Homeownership: 71.4%

Included Areas

Aiken: 29808

Barnwell: 29812

Blackville: 29817

Elko: 29826

Hilda: 29813

Williston: 29853

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
50
⇧ 11.1% vs 45 last year
Pending
15
30% pending ratio
Median Price
$261,075
⇧ 12.8% vs $231,375 last year
Average Price
$353,286
⇧ 5.5% vs $334,740 last year
Days on Market
106
⇧ 53.6% vs 69 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$149
⇧ 12% vs $133/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,700 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇩ 32.6% vs 0.1% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends