Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Austin County, TX

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Austin County, TX real estate market currently shows 185 active listings, with 33 pending sales. Homes are averaging 61 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 18 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 61 days on market compared to 50 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 12.5% year-over-year, from $429,250 to $375,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in Austin County, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Austin County, TX and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 31,943  ·  Density: 22.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $75,089

Typical home value: $233,045  ·  Homeownership: 79.7%

Included Areas

Bellville: 77418

Bleiblerville: 78931

Industry: 78944

Kenney: 77452

New Ulm: 78950

San Felipe: 77473

Sealy: 77474

Wallis: 77485

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
185
⇧ 10.8% vs 167 last year
Pending
33
18% pending ratio
Median Price
$375,500
⇩ 12.5% vs $429,250 last year
Average Price
$489,953
⇩ 2.5% vs $502,335 last year
Days on Market
61
⇧ 22% vs 50 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$197
⇩ 4.8% vs $207/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,001 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇩ 37.9% vs 0.2% last year
Price Increased
0%
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends