Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Archer County, TX

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Archer County, TX real estate market currently shows 32 active listings, with 7 pending sales. Homes are averaging 86 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 5 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 86 days on market compared to 36 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 10.1% year-over-year, from $291,050 to $320,475.

Whether you are buying or selling in Archer County, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Archer County, TX and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 25,839  ·  Density: 34.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $76,367

Typical home value: $167,143  ·  Homeownership: 74.1%

Included Areas

Archer City: 76351

Holliday: 76366

Megargel: 76370

Scotland: 76379

Wichita Falls: 76310

Windthorst: 76389

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
32
⇩ 13.5% vs 37 last year
Pending
7
22% pending ratio
Median Price
$320,475
⇧ 10.1% vs $291,050 last year
Average Price
$347,744
⇧ 3.2% vs $337,024 last year
Days on Market
86
⇧ 138.9% vs 36 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$145
⇩ 2% vs $148/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,161 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.8%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.2%
⇧ 61.4% vs 0.1% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends