Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Alamance County, NC real estate market currently shows 908 active listings, with 360 pending sales. Homes are averaging 51 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 32 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 51 days on market compared to 49 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 1% year-over-year, from $370,000 to $366,250.
Whether you are buying or selling in Alamance County, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 181,723 · Density: 165.4/mi² · Median household income: $62,758
Typical home value: $197,551 · Homeownership: 67.4%
Burlington: 27215, 27216, 27217
Alamance: 27201
Graham: 27253
Autumn Trace: 27258
Mebane: 27302
Saxapahaw: 27340
Snow Camp: 27349
Quarry Hills: 27359
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.