Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Addison County, VT

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Addison County, VT real estate market currently shows 105 active listings, with 51 pending sales. Homes are averaging 67 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 14 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 67 days on market compared to 60 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 4.3% year-over-year, from $548,500 to $572,225.

Whether you are buying or selling in Addison County, VT, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Addison County, VT and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 36,093  ·  Density: 28.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $86,650

Typical home value: $317,125  ·  Homeownership: 78.8%

Included Areas

Bridport: 05734

Bristol: 05443

East Middlebury: 05740

Ferrisburgh: 05456

Granville: 05747

Hancock: 05748

Middlebury: 05753

Monkton: 05469

New Haven: 05472

North Ferrisburgh: 05473

Orwell: 05760

Ripton: 05766

Salisbury: 05769

Shoreham: 05770

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
105
⇧ 15.4% vs 91 last year
Pending
51
49% pending ratio
Median Price
$572,225
⇧ 4.3% vs $548,500 last year
Average Price
$1,075,808
⇩ 4.3% vs $1,124,601 last year
Days on Market
67
⇧ 11.7% vs 60 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$265
⇧ 4.7% vs $253/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,094 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇧ 8.1% vs 0.1% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends