Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Adair County, IA

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Adair County, IA real estate market currently shows 23 active listings, with 5 pending sales. Homes are averaging 103 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 103 days on market compared to 77 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 15.2% year-over-year, from $247,500 to $209,950.

Whether you are buying or selling in Adair County, IA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Adair County, IA and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 7,162  ·  Density: 7.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $61,026

Typical home value: $127,844  ·  Homeownership: 72.4%

Included Areas

Bridgewater: 50837

Fontanelle: 50846

Greenfield: 50849

Orient: 50858

Stuart: 50250

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
23
⇧ 27.8% vs 18 last year
Pending
5
22% pending ratio
Median Price
$209,950
⇩ 15.2% vs $247,500 last year
Average Price
$477,339
⇧ 89.3% vs $252,166 last year
Days on Market
103
⇧ 33.8% vs 77 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$135
⇩ 10.6% vs $151/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,575 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇩ 70.6% vs 0.5% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends