Call or Text (240) SELL-123
City / Town Overview

Miami, FL

Aggregate real estate market report across all ZIPs in scope
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Miami, FL real estate market currently shows 12,839 active listings, with 2,365 pending sales. Homes are averaging 78.4 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 588 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 78.4 days on market compared to 70.3 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 1.7% year-over-year, from $778,648 to $765,515.

Whether you are buying or selling in Miami, FL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Miami, FL and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 1,855,275  ·  Density: 2,987.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $70,054

Typical home value: $420,736  ·  Homeownership: 53.5%

Included Areas

Miami: 33102, 33106, 33111, 33112, 33116, 33122, 33126, 33127, 33128, 33129, 33130, 33131

Little Havana: 33125, 33135, 33145

Dinner Key: 33124, 33133

Overtown: 33101

Wynwood: 33136

South Miami: 33143

Little Haiti: 33151

Pinecrest: 33156

Palmetto Bay: 33158

North Miami Beach: 33162

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
12,839
⇩ 4.4% vs 13,427 last year
Pending
2,365
18% pending ratio
Median Price
$765,515
⇩ 1.7% vs $778,648 last year
Average Price
$1,311,449
⇧ 3.1% vs $1,272,090 last year
Days on Market
78.4
⇧ 11.5% vs 70 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$524
⇩ 1% vs $529/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,429 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

12-Month Trends