Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Fort Lauderdale, FL real estate market currently shows 8,683 active listings, with 1,661 pending sales. Homes are averaging 78.4 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1,009 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 78.4 days on market compared to 71.6 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 4.2% year-over-year, from $537,301 to $559,762.
Whether you are buying or selling in Fort Lauderdale, FL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 847,418 · Density: 2,073.7/mi² · Median household income: $78,595
Typical home value: $365,424 · Homeownership: 62.9%
Fort Lauderdale: 33301, 33302, 33303, 33304, 33305, 33306, 33309, 33310, 33311, 33312, 33315, 33316
Jacaranda: 33324, 33329, 33337
The Landlings: 33308
Lauderhill: 33313
Downtown Davie: 33314
Plantation Park: 33317
Shenandoah: 33325
Tequesta at Weston: 33326
Pine Island Ridge: 33328