Call or Text (240) SELL-123
City / Town Overview

Arlington, MA

Aggregate real estate market report across all ZIPs in scope
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Arlington, MA real estate market currently shows 53 active listings, with 15 pending sales. Homes are averaging 13.3 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 18 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 13.3 days on market compared to 10.1 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 0% year-over-year, from $1,210,114 to $1,210,604.

Whether you are buying or selling in Arlington, MA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Arlington, MA and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 45,906  ·  Density: 3,451.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $136,020

Typical home value: $836,771  ·  Homeownership: 60.7%

Included Areas

Arlington: 02474

Arlington Heights: 02476

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
53
⇧ 51.4% vs 35 last year
Pending
15
28% pending ratio
Median Price
$1,210,604
vs $1,210,114 last year
Average Price
$1,190,658
⇩ 7.7% vs $1,290,106 last year
Days on Market
13.3
⇧ 31.7% vs 10 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$608
⇧ 7.8% vs $564/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,024 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

12-Month Trends